Home
Sponsored By:   Embroidery Unlimited
/Registration/FamilyAccounts.asp?org=NORTHBOROBASEBALLSOFTBALL.ORG
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Major changes to the bat rules have been adopted by Little League starting in the 2018 season.  This means that if you owned and used a bat for Little League play in 2017 or earlier, that bat is no longer legal.  We have compiled the below information to help guide you through the changes.

 

 

Per the Little League official web site:

"As of January 1, 2018, the new USA Baseball Bat Standard was implemented. Little League-approved baseball bats that were approved for use for the 2017 season will no longer be acceptable for use in any Little League game or activity as of January 1, 2018"

 

Important Note: These changes only affect baseball divisions and don’t affect any divisions of softball

 

Little League has developed a section on their site dedicated to explaining the new bat rules including an FAQ.  Please click on the below icon to be redirected to the Little League site for more information:

 

 

 

More information regarding the USABat standard as well as a list of approved bats can be found by visiting the USABat web site.

 

 



Furthermore, for players in Babe Ruth (age 13+), the bat may not exceed 34” in length, and the bat barrel may not exceed 2 5/8” in diameter. All aluminum/alloy barrel bats and all composite handle (only) aluminum/alloy barrels are allowed. Only composite barrel bats certified and marked BBCOR .50 will be allowed. Wood barrel bats conforming to the specifications of Official Baseball Rule 1.10 are allowed.  The offical Babe Ruth bat rules link can be found by clicking here.